School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. There were two old churches in the townland of Ballavarra. One of the churches was on our land and the other church was on James Grace's land. The priests used to say Mass in them every morning. There are two big stones in the fields in which Mass was said. There is a hole in each of these stones in which holy water used to be kept. One day the priest was saying Mass in one of the churches and the soldiers rushed in and killed him. Then they burned the church. The churches were built in a hollow. They are about three hundred yards away from one another. They are about two hunderd yards from the river Barrow. They
    John Walsh
    Honor Walsh