School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

so called because there are many rocks in it.
    2. Bán ard. This field is in the townland of Coolhill, on Mr. Keeffe's land. It is so called because it is about four feet higher that the road.
    3. Gort na strótha. This is also situated in Coolhill, on our land. It is so called because the ground is very unlevel.
    4. Gort caol. This field is situated in the townland of Kilconly, on Mr. Galavan's land. It is so called because it is a very narrow field.
    5. Páirc an fhásta. This is also in the townland of Kilconly, on Mr. Galavan's land. It is so called because it is a great grass field.
    6. Geata beag. This is in Coolhill, on Mr. Floods land. There was once a small gate entering it.
    7. The Powl Lín. This field is in Coolhill, on Mr. Keeffe's land. (There is a Norman castle built in this field, known a Coolhill Castle) There was once a flax pond in it. The flax was grown in the district.
    8. "Castle acre". This is in Coolhill, on Mr. Keeffes land. There is a Norman castle built in this field, known as Coolhill Castle.
    Languages
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny