School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the health of different parties was drunk. Dancing and merrymaking followed, which generally held for a few days. The bridegroom then took his bride away on a saddled horse. At these weddings a silver collection was made for the priest and a copper collection was made for the poor people and the straw-boys, who generally came in large numbers, on such occasions.
    After spending a couple of months with her husband a "hauling-home" to her parents house was made for the bride. It usually happened at night-time, and the procession was lit with torches.
  2. In Shrove people generally get married, in this district. Friday and Saturday are thought unlucky days on which to marry. Monday and Wednesday are the days which are believed lucky on which to marry. It is a custom for the bride to be late. The husband usually gets money from the bride's people, according to the size of his farm or his occupation.
    "Straw boys" or "collocks" as we call
    Martin Ryan