School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw this he ran out again, but the mouth of the rath was closing as he made his escape. He made such an escape that he left his hat in the rath. The man went home, where he died, but before he died a fairy brought back his hat.
  2. In the townland of Coolhill, in the parish of the Rower, there is a castle. There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden at this castle. The treasure is guarded by a brown bull.
    About one hundred years ago there lived at New Ross three men. One night these three men dreamt about the gold in Coolhilll.
    Martin Ryan
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny