Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the leipreachan shouted and said "Your house in on fire." The girl gave a great start and looked towards the house which was alright, but alas, when she looked for the leipreachan he was gone.
  2. In Ardcarne which is situated three miles from Boyle there is a leipreachan to be seen every five years. If you want to get a pot of gold from him he brings you down into a field which is situated beside the graveyard of Ardcarne.
    The leipreachan brings you as far as a wild cat who is guarding the pot of gold. The wild cat is really an old witch and if the person whom the leipreachan brings down succeeds in killing
    Maureen Conway
    Termon, Co. Roscommon