Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the bird flew away, and went back to his companions upon the tree. Then they all began an evening hymn. After supper Brendan and his companions lay down under the trees and slept peacefully until morning dawned.
  2. During the early Summer months the cuckoo, corncrake and swallow visit us, but emigrate again to Africa in September. A few days before the swallows emigrate they can be heard twittering from telegraph wires and the roofs of houses. They all seem to be filling up their ranks for their long treck southwards to warmer climes.
    A man named J. Daly, Cartron, Knockvicar declares that those birds do not migrate at all but that they go into
    Maura Mc Loughlin
    Ballinafad, Co. Ros Comáin