Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times, the people of our district used to tell quite a number of old tales connected with the fairy folk, especially lepreachauns, but most of the old inhabitants of the district have died long since, bringing most of those old stories to the grave with them.
    Some of those old stories are still told by the old inhabitants, but there is one in particular told about the fairy cobbler of Lough Erid.
    Once upon a time there lived on the shores of Lough Erid, which is situated about two miles east of Ballyfarnon, a poor widow and her son, Padraig Mulvany. Padraig was a
    Marjorie Carney
    Díseart Nuan, Co. Ros Comáin