Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Severe Weather

Many snow, rain and thunder storms occurred, but there are a few in particular whose dates shall always be remembered.

Many snow, rain and thunder storms occured, but there are a few in particular whose dates shall always be remembered. About forty years ago, which was about the year eighteen hundred and ninety eight, there were seven weeks of continual frost and snow. They walked to the towns on the rivers and on the lakes which were all frozen, because they could not travel on the roads because they were covered with (ra) frost and snow.
    In the year eighteen hundred and forty six there was a terrible big storm, which did an amount of damage. Roofs were blown off the houses. Several people were killed and the hay and oats in the gardens was blown for miles and miles about the localities. The roads were all blocked with trees that had fallen across the road and several
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Aine O' Keeffe