School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Heroes (continued)

Long ago there were many good mowers in Keash District, but the most powerful of all was a man named Patrick Golden.

(continued from previous page)
    bound his hands with a hank of yarn. He was not guilty and he jumped from the dock. "Put him back again, and I sentence him to one month's imprisonment." was the judge's comment. "Thank you; my lord; I could do that tied to the latch of a door."
  2. Local Heroes

In Geevagh district there are very swift runners and among these, John Mc Garty is the best, and Peter Conlon and Paddie Mc Donagh are next best runners.

In Geevagh district there are very swift runners and among those, John Mc.Garty is the best, and Peter Conlon and Paddie Mc.Donagh are next best runners. In 1936 they entered for the cross-country race, and won the junior division for Sligo county. At this race they were competeing against a great many more teams from different parts of the Co. and had to run five miles of a cross-country race, this they did with great success, and received great applause from all the spectators. Dermott Mc.Cawley who lives in
    Betty O' Reilly
    Mr Paddie Mc Hugh