School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (no title)

Many years ago the mermaid always foretold a drowning by appearing on the shores of "Lough na Lábé" which is situated in the townland of Threen.

Many years ago the mermaid always foretold a drowning by appearing on the shores of "Lough na Lábé" which is situated in the townland of Threen. An old man who saw her said she resembled a woman to the waist and a fish from the waist down. Late in the evening she always sat on a rock combing her long golden hair and humming a sorrowful tune to herself. It is still said in the district that a chief named O'Rourke married a mermaid. One day as he was fishing he found a little lace cap which belonged to the mermaid. As she lost her cap she could not return to her home under the water without it, so she consented to marry the chief. Sometime afterwards however she was cleaning her new home, when she found her cap. On the instant she returned to the lake and disappeared under the water. Long, long ago a leprechaun was supposed
    Maureen Conway
    Termon, Co. Roscommon