School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Hallowe'en night falls on the last night of October and on that night the people play many tricks. The general custom in my native parish is to have a large barm-brack containing a ring, a nut and a six-penny bit, for the tea. The person, that gets the ring will be married within the year and the person, who gets the nut will die within the year but the lucky person, who gets the six-penny bit will always be rich. After tea there is a feast of nuts and fruit.
    It is then the fun beings, when the people begin to play tricks. The boys and girls get a big tub of water and they put apples, nuts and money into it. It is great fun
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Rockingham Demesne, Co. Roscommon