Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts

There are quite a large number of fairy forts in our district but the one that is best known by the inhabitants, and is the most fabled is that owned by a man named Pat Flynn.

There are quite a large number of fairy forts in our district but the one that is best known by the inhabitants, and is the most fabled is that owned by a man named Pat Flynn.
    There is a story told in the district about this fort which has put fear into the hearts of both young and old alike, when passing by this fort on dark nights. One Winter's night a man named Briany Mullany was passing by this fort on his way home from the fair in Ballyfarnon. He had taken a good drop at the fair and as he was passing the fort his attention was attracted by a loud chattering inside the fort. Stealthily he crept forward and peeped inside, and imagine his surprise on seeing hundreds of tiny fairies, elfs and
    Mary Battle
    Garrow, Co. Roscommon