School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. A Local Hero (continued)

During the past month grief has over-taken the people of Boyle.

(continued from previous page)
    She went to Mr. Tully, and asked him to plead for her. He brought the case to court, and through intellectual intelligence, won the case and she returned to her estate. Sir Cecil Stafford sent a beautiful wreath of natural flowers to be placed on his grave, and he himself attended the funeral.
    In 1982 he became a member of Parliament for South Leitrim, and he remained a member until 1906.
  2. A Local Hero

It was indeed a very exciting item - Jasper Tully, the famous Boyle magnate, owner of thousands, and editor, as well as owner of the "Roscommon Herald" was dead.

It was indeed a very exciting item - Jasper Tully, the famous Boyle magnate, owner of thousands, and editor, as well as owner of the "Roscommon Herald" was dead.
    His funeral was attended by such people as, Sir Cecil Stafford, Mr. Gerald Boland L.D for Roscommon, and Mr. P. L. Lynch, the newly appointed senator for Roscommon.
    The deceased was a very well-known personage, and played no mean part in the history of our town. He was born in the year 1858
    Betty O' Reilly