School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. May Day Customs

In ancient times numerous customs were practised by the people on May Day.

In ancient times numerous customs were practised by the people on May Day. For instance may flowers were gathered by the children and thrown outside the door, the object of this custom being to prevent the witches or fairy people from children stealing butter and other forms of produce, from the people. These witches, who had the power of working magic lived in this country long ago. they were very wicked women who spent their time stealing eggs and all farm produce. They also stole the butter from the churning. Thus the people made use of these pretty flowers to charm the witches magic spell and to prevent them from stealing.
    The people never gave any food such as butter, milk or eggs, away on this day, because they thought they would meet with ill luck, if
    Maeve Turbitt
    Termon, Co. Roscommon