School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. In the vicinity of Boyle there is the graveyard of Assylinn. This is situated to the West of Boyle and people have been interred there for long over six hundred years. The graves are numerous and many beautiful headstones are to be found there. The river Boyle runs past it and the following is a story I have heard.
    During the time the British soldiers were in Boyle, they considered that this would be a likely place for any person on "The Run" to hide. The Officer in command would have searched the graveyard high and low but though the place was trampled
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Lecarrow, Co. Ros Comáin