Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Severe Weather (ar lean)

Many snow, rain and thunder storms occurred, but there are a few in particular whose dates shall always be remembered.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    animals were killed.There were men rambling in neighbouring houses, who had to remain in them all night, and could not get home.
    The night of the big wind was on the twelfth of January eighteen hundred and thirty nine. There were a lot of threes rooted up out of the ground. It came from the West. There were numbers of people and animals killed because the trees and branches fell on them. It is said that there was an old woman, who left her home for safety, because she thought the roof would fall in on her. She tied herself to a huge sycamore tree which was growing adjacent to her home. With the terrible wind, and storm the tree fell and the poor old woman was killed. So that should be an example to us, never to stand near a tree in a time of thunder, storm, or lightning
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Aine O' Keeffe