School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    gold and that is why people are so anxious to catch him. The lepreachan is so clever that he always escapes from people who catch him, because when a person takes his eyes off him he disappears.
    A long time ago there was a girl living in my district locally known as "Biddy." She was going to the well for a pitcher of water one fine summer's morning when she spied a lepreachan under a bush mending an old boot about the size of a thimble and singing an old Irish song. He never heard Biddy under she grasped him by the neck and demanded a purse of gold. He said that he had no gold, but girl said that if he didn't give her the gold that she would make a show of him before the people.
    He then agreed to give her the gold on a hill a little distance from her own house. When they reached the hill
    Maureen Conway
    An Tearmann, Co. Ros Comáin