Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

the wild cat he gets the pot of gold and if he fails he dies.
    There is another leipreachan to be seen very often in Deerpark, which is situated two miles from Boyle. One day as a little boy named Patrick McDermott was walking along the Deerpark road, a little leipreachan came up to him and gave him a little box and told him to say to the little box if ever he was hungry, "Open magic table and do your work." Pat was delighted and ran home and told his father. The father was overjoyed because he knew they would never be hungry, but he told Pat that he would have to go out and earn some money to buy clothes. That evening Pat set off and very soon he came as far as a house, and as he was very tired he went in and the people of the house welcomed him. After some time he said the magic words to the box and it spread out and there was a beautiful table laden with the best of food. When the
    Maureen Conway
    An Tearmann, Co. Ros Comáin