Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When an animal is sold the halter is given, for if it is retained is it is thought that the man who bought the animal would have no luck with it.
    Signed:- Annie Curran,
    Punchers Grange,
    Droichead Nua,
    Co, Kildare.
  2. In olden times the people ate three meals a day only. These were breakfas dinner and supper. They were eaten in the morning, noon and night. The people of olden times worked before their food in the morning.
    Sometimes the food would be sent to the field in which they worked and they would eat it in the open field. Some people ate potatoes with milk at every meal.
    It was usually oaten bread that people used in olden times. Fish was eaten often with vegetables and potatoes. People never ate food late at night. The people of old had a custom of eating a lot of some special
    1. products
    Eamon Tiernan