Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time when, in a quarrel with other priests he blew his breath on a candle it lit and any of the other priests present could not blow it out again. I do not know where Father Moore is buried.
    I got this folklore from my mother: -
    (Age 48 years) Mrs. Tiernan
    Signed. E. Tiernan.
    Milltown, Droichead Nua, Co. Kildare.
  2. About two hundred years ago there lived an old hag. She lived by herself in a little house under the bushes, and she could turn herself into a hare with her magic wand and run across the fields and suck the cows, and once when the farmer was coming for the cows he saw the hare and he set the dogs after her and as she was jumping in the window of her house the dogs caught her leg.
    The farmer was surprised and went in and there he saw a little old woman with her leg bleeding; and whatever happened, the farmer nor his dog were never seen again.
    I got my information from my mother; -
    Mrs. Mary Gorry (age 49 years)