School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a half-sack of meal from barn mill to Coombaha on her back. The distance is about eighteen miles and at that time there was no road for about six miles. She was the wife of Diarmuid Ó Siothcháin who was in the fairies. Diarmuid was sick in bed for fourteen years and he has a lot of knowledge of things that used happen and that were going to happen.
    One Sunday evening about thirty men were drawing a bog-deal stick out of a bog but they were unable to draw it. The following morning Diarmuid told them that there were better men drawing the stick last night. He was only laughed at but during the day as one of the men was passing the bog he saw the stick out on the bank.
    One night his brother got killed about twelve miles from home. The next morning Diarmuid asked for his clothes and he said that it was time for him to get up after fourteen years that his brother was now dead. In an hours time a messenger arrived with the news of his brothers death. From that day on Diarmuid travelled the country and he used try to cure sick people. He died a
    Anna O' Shea
    An Chillín Liath, Co. Kerry