School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Feats of strength
    About sixty years ago there lived in the Portmagee side of the parish of Prior a man of great strength. He was the champion of the hurling fields and faction fights of those days. This man whose name was Tadg an Couleeve Rua later on joined the labourers or spalpeens who migrated to the conties of Cork, Limerick and Tipperary for the harvest season.
    One day he was returning from one of those excursions. Some fine blackthorn sticks attracted his notice when passing by Mr G-y at Milltown.
    The orchard was guarded night and day and Tadg who was aware of this daringly leaped over the wall to cut one. The keeper alarmed at this great sige and apparent strength fled in terror to his master to inform him of the occurence. Mr G-y being some distance from the house Tadg had time to escape.
    Maureen Whyte
    Garrannafulla, Co. Kerry