School: Máistir Gaoithe (roll number 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Cillín-Liath
    Long ago there was a church in Killeenlea. The ruins of it are still to be seen. It was built by a saint named Liath Dearg and the village was called after the church and the saint, Cillín Liath-Dearg or as it is now called Cillín-liath.
    There is a burial ground there also. The grave of Liath-Dearg is marked by a high pillar stone with a cross in the middle of it. There are three letters on the stone but they can not now be read because there is moss grown over them. There is a raised mound of stones around the pillar and this is the place where the saint is buried. The burial ground is a few perches from the grave of Liath Dearg. The field where the ruins of the church are is called Páirc an Cillín. Some years ago Fr. Dineen visited the place and he was very interested in it.

Anna O'Shea,
    Killeenlea,