Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Charlock and scutch grass are the most harmful weeds growing on our farm. When charlock goes to seed it remains in the ground. Thistles are also very harmful weeds because the wind blows their seeds from one farm to another and so they spread very rapidly. Thistles grow only in good ground but the plants which are found in bad land are rushes. Dandelion is given to turkeys and thistles are given to pigs.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Carroll
  2. The name of my home district is Lisdowney. It is situated in the parish of Lisdowney and in the barony of Galmoy Co. Kilkenny. There are about fifteen families and approximately fifty five people. The greater number of the houses are slated but in former times the houses were more numerous than now - there being more than twenty in ruins at present. Long ago many people emigrated to America and died there. Some of the land in the district is hilly but all of it is very good. There is only one wood which is owned by Mr. Maher of Freshford and it is called Lisdowney wood. It covers about thirty acres