School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tape, thimble, needle, sewing machiene, pressing board which he lays across his knees, and a pressing iron. Shirts are made in almost every home, but they are just as cheap, to purchase made from flannell.
  2. There is a one tailor in this district. He does his work at home. He makes the clothes when he gets the material. They used to spun the clothes in olden times, they are woven now. The things that tailors use when they working are needles, sewing machines, scissors, thread, pins, and an iron for pressing the clothes. The tailor makes the shirts, and sheets, shirts, and sheets were made out of flax. They made linen with flax. Then they made shirts and sheets out of the linen. Socks and stockings were knitted. The thread was spun in the homes in the olden times. Black crep is worn at a death. There are white clothes worn at a feast. The colour of clothes that are worn at a wedding ar:- black, white, red, grey, blue, green and brown.
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny