School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    grown in this district forty years ago. When the flax was ripe it was buried in a bog to season it. Then after some time it was taken up and let dry and taken home, then it was taken in to Mr. John Bibby Green's bridge, Kilkenny.
  2. There are only two tailors in this district. The tailor Coogan and the tailor Coady. The two of them work in their own homes. When they are making a suit of clothes. The things that the tailor uses are a scissors, a needle and thread and a sewing-maching. Shirts are made in some of the houses, and more of them buy them ready made. Socks and stockings are knitted locally the woman of the house knit them. There are no spinning wheels in the district now. The thread is not spun in this district now, but it was spun in olden times. When the father or mother of some families dies they all wear black clothes.
    There is a story about
    Patrick Fitzgerald