School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is one fireplace in the forge. The bellows are made of a kind of leather, and a wooden handle to it. The tools that the smiths use are:- Pincers, a knife, a rasp, a hammer, and a tongs. The smith's shoe horses and asses. They make harrows and ploughs. They make horse shoes. they make ball makers, that are used for making balls out of the colm, and he also makes eshooks. When they are binding wheels they work outside the forge there is water near every forge, for fear that fire might take place. Smiths only got money every time that it was due to them and that was no gift. The smiths were able to banish rats by setting poison for them. A Smith are looked upon as being strong. The smiths made pikes fo the men of '98.
    A Story about black-smiths. There were two black-smiths one time and both of them were in love with the one girl. It happened that she loved one of them more than the other. The one she cared the less about, met her one day and he told her that she was foolish to have anything to do, with the other man. However the girl seemed anxious to know the reason why. He told her, as she was so anxious to know he will tell her the reason why. He said that he had bad eye sight. Then he told her if she would come to his forge she would see the fault. He told her to watch him as he was working and she would see him hit the anvil three times to the once he hit the red iron. She told him that she was very thankful to him for his information.
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Cloghpook, Co. Kilkenny