School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wheat was ground into flour and bran was made from it in the olden times. They used to make the flour in the district in olden times with grindstones. Querns were used in olden times for grinding corn. The querns were made of stone with a hollow in the middle. Then there was another stone with a hump on it placed on the hollow stone. Then they used to twist the handle and grind the corn. They used to mash up the potatoes, and mix it through the flour and wet it with milk. They used to mix the oaten meal through the flour and wet it with water. To make the bran bread they used to put a fist of bran through the flour and wet it with milk. People long ago used to bake the bread on a Monday and it used to last for the week.