School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. One time there were two missioners giving a mission in some place. The parish priest of the place was after dying. The missioners stopped at his house. The two of them slept in the same room. One night when they were after going to bed one of th missioners heard someone opening a press. He thought it was the other missioner and he asked him what he was looking for. The other missioner told him he was not looking for anything and he was in bed. The missioner heard the noise the next night again. He got out of bed and he saw a man standing at a part of the wall where there was a cupboard for holding books, which, when the parish priest died had been closed up. The man was making the sign of the cross over the cupboard. The next day the missioners opened the cupboard again and they got a mass book in it. The names of everyone who had got the old parish priest to say masses for them was written in the mass book. The names of everyone whom he had said the masses for were crossed out. There were some names not crossed out. There was money in the mass book also. The missioners divided the money and said the masses for the people whose names were not
    Mary Coogan
    Uskerty, Co. Kilkenny