School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and as he was thanking her she cried out in great alarm "Oh dear me. What shall I do! I forgot to put back the flagstone over the "fairy fountain", and the water must be gushing out all the time.
    She ran as quickly as she could: to close up the fountain, but she was too late. The beautiful cornfields were flooded and instead of corfields there stood a beautiful calm lake.
    This is another story about Mr. Thomas Whyte Knocknadogue, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. He was a poor man and was turning down the few cows that had to drink at the river. He noticed something shining in the bank of the river. He went over and found it was a pot stuck in the bank of the river. He rooted it out and when he took the lid off it was full of gold and soverigns. That day he dug in the bank of the river where he got another crock of gold. The Whytes are nearly the richest around this parish.
    This is another story about Bull Baits. Two bulls used to fight one another. The two owners used
    Thomas Coogan