School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. There are two giants graves in this district. One is situated in the townland of Carnbane (about 1 1/2 miles from Smithboro). the other is situated in the townland of Killabura (about the same distance from Smithboro)
    These giants were supposed to be great warriors and could not be surpassed as athletes. The grave in Carnbane is maked by a cairn of stones and the one at Kiltalina is situated in the middle of a field, and trees grow around + over it. In the centre there is a raised part, oblong in shape, and the giant is supposed to be buried directly underneath