School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

1. The way a butter flie's cage is made. First Get rushes and put one between each of my four fingers, then turn the three rushes down over the one, then put one across, and turn the two ends of the other rush, then another and do the same again until you cannot hld any more and then cut off the longer rushes and tie a string round the rushes, so that the rushes will not fall from other.
    The way a Daisy Chain is made. First of all I would get a number of daisies and put one little hole at the end of oen and put one through it, and do the same with the others.
    Dympna Mc Cormick