School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. There is a tooth-ache tree beside Trinity Catholic Church about 2 1/2 or 3 miles from here. It is said that a person will be cured of tooth-ache if he finds a horse-shoe nail & drives it into the tree. It is an old white-thorn and it is full of nails.
    A story is told of an old woman named Mrs McDermott of Cordoo, Newbliss. (She died about 3 years ago and was over 70 years). She was crazy with tooth ache, once & so bad was the pain that she ran to the local forge and asked the blacksmith for a handful of horse-shoe nails. She at once proceeded to the three & drove them all in thinking she'd be cured. But she wasn't. She didn't do it right, for a person is supposed to find the nail.
    Mrs McPhillips of Kilnaharvey can make a St Brigid's Cross with rushes, straw and two sally rods. There is supposed to be a cure in the clay of Father Brian Duffy's grave in Aghabog Church yard. He was a very saintly old priest and he died about fifty years ago. He was very old.
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan