School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. There is a family of Cronins in Aghabog and they used to churn every day, because there were no creameries then. This happened over 50 years ago. They had been churning for a few days but could get no butter. They went to the Priest and he gave them blessed salt and told them to shoot the first person or thing that would come in while they were churning with a piece of silver. They made a bullet from a shilling and started the churn. Soon a hare came in and they shot it. It ran off limping and they followed it. When it came to a house where a family named Fosters lived it disappeared. They went inside and found an old woman bathing her foot. It was she who changed herself into a hare and took the good of the milk. She was supposed to have been a witch but she never came back to Cronins.
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan