School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to the door looking for food. He lifted the plate his dinner was on & gave it to her. The made told the mistress who asked him why he did that.
    "Well," said he, "I'm sure of my dinner tomorrow but she's not, poor thing."
    Mrs. Moore told him to go out to the field and dig a bag-ful of potatoes. He did so and when he turned the first sod he found a shilling. She gave orders that the bag of potatoes was to be left in the hall and that three were to be given to every poor person who called.
    There were "porridge houses" thro' the country. There was one in Corraven lane belonging to a man named Martin. The ruins of the house are there still. It is about 2 miles from here.
    David Wales