School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    when not in use. They looked like the doors of cup-boards which would be built into the wall. At dinner the potatoes were on the potato-basket which was set the pot in the middle of the floor. All the family gathered round and dined there. The meal consisted of potatoes, salt and milk. The potatoes were peeled on the basket and no plates were used. The milk was in tin porringers or noggins.
    Oat meal bread was the principal bread eaten. It was partaken of at every meal. When going to a fair or market the men always took oat-meal bread in their pockets and so were not hungry. All the children took oaten-bread to school. Flour bread was unknown except amongst the well-to-do who could afford to grow wheat and have their own meal & flour. They also ground the oats for their own use.
    Two large circular stones which were used for grinding or crushing oats and wheat are still in the farm
    1. products
    David Wales