School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carrickaslane, Co. Monaghan
Mary Greer

1. Long ago the women made all their own quilts by hand. They had a little party, and invited all the women that they were acquainted with, to quilt the quilt. They had a very pleasant evening and had a nice cup of tea.
    My great grannie Mrs Mac Cready Corrintra, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan had a spinning wheel, she spun the sheep's wool into yarn. She knitted stockings and socks dresses and jumpers with it. It was great wearing wool. It was better than what was in the shops. Nowaday they spin flax into thread and weave it into linen. They also made quilts.
    Belle Livingston
    Farmer's daughter