Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Tullinageer It is the Parish of Muckno and it is in the barony of Cremourne The number of families in my district are seven families and about forty one people. All the houses in my district are slated and they are all two storey houses. My townland got its name from the bilberries which grow on the mountain. There is one old person in my district. He is Arthur Carville Tullinageer, Drumacrib P.O. Castleblayney. He can tell stories in English. There are the same number of families in my district now as there were long ago and there are no houses in ruins in my district.
    I do not know of any song with my townland mentioned in it. There is about three quarters of my townland good and the rest is boggy. There are some hills in my district. The most common name in my district is Carville.
    Tullynageer, Co. Monaghan
    Meta Nesbitt