School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. We have not many forges in our district, the nearest is three miles from here. It belongs to Peter Cumiskey there is another couple which belong to Bernard Cumiskey, and the other to Mr. Mc Manus. Peter Cumiskey lives in Annyalla on the side main road between Castleblayney and Monaghan. His father was a smith before him & so was his grandfather. It is near a cross-roads, and there is a stream running in front of it. The Forge is built of stone, and there is a slated roof on it. It is about twelve feet long & ten feet broad and nine feet high. There is a place for two fires but he only uses one. Behind the chimney there is a kind of hall fitted with two bellows, but one is not working. There is a sink or bath beside the fire and it is full of water and he cools the iron in it. He has an anvil on a stand made of brick and he hammers the iron on it with the sledge. There is a bench along one side and he keeps the hammers, tongs, nails, knife and pinchers on it so that he can get them easily.
    Brigid Mc Caffery