School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The birds that are to be seen in our district are the robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, goldfinch, bullfinch, chaffinch, sparrow, crow, jackdaw, magpie, snipe and in the summer the swallow, corncrake and cuckoo are also to be seen. These birds have nearly all different placed for building. The robin builds in a comfortable little hole in a ditch. She builds it with moss and lines it with hair and wool. Then when she has it nicely fixed she starts to lay. Some of them lay four eggs some five and some six, and while the hen is laying the cock carries the food to her.
    When she has them all laid she lies on them to the young ones come out. Some people say that the robin plucked the thorns from Our Lord's head and a drop of blood dropped on its breast and stained it and that is why it has a red breast.
    Rose Duffy