School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. In the summer every farmer is very busy cutting turf. It takes two very busy, one for cutting and the other for catching and wheeling the turf. Then they are left there for a couple of weeks to dry and when they are dry they are put in footings until they are dry. When they are dry they are put in "clamps" and left there until they are taken home and put in a stack beside the house.
    There are two kinds of turf called slaghan and mud. The mud is made in a very deep hole, thrown out on the bank and "baked" and made into little turf with the hands. The slaghan turf is cut with a flat spade made for the purpose.
        1. buildings
    Peter Brennan