School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. I live in the townland of Erryroe in the parish of Muckno, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan. It must have got its name from the great hills which are situated in its midst.
    It is a large townland and thickly populated and the houses are all very good. Long ago all the houses were all thatched but now they are all slated. The land is very good and produces great crops. It's area is about fifty acres and is about two and a half miles from Castleblayney. The people that lived in my home were the "Browns" and they were evicted by the landlord.
    Erryroe, Co. Monaghan
    Teresa Laverty