School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The food of olden times was much different to the food of nowadays. Long ago they took three meals they were as follows, breakfast dinner and tea. They all consisted of potatoes or porridge. For their breakfast consisted of oat meal cake, porridge and such like. For dinner they had potatoes, butter, milk and they drank the buttermilk out of wooden vessels. For tea they had much the same and generally they had very little supper if any. Only those who could catch deers, rabbits etc eat meat as they could not afford to buy meat. Tea was first used towards the end of the 19th century.
    1. products
    Tom Watters