School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The bread of nowadays is very different from the bread of olden. Long ago the people made the bread from wheat or oats grown in the district. Corn was often ground by grind stones.
    Long ago people used to make different kinds of bread such as potato cake. Boxty bread and oat meal bread. Potato cake was made from potatoes, flour and salt. "Boxty" was made from grated potatoes and a little flour. When it was baked it was very hard. Oat meal cake was often baked before the fire on an iron support. Griddle bread was often made.
    1. products
    Teresa Laverty