School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The name of the Townland in which I live is Creaghanroe situated in the Parish of Muckno. There are about ten families in it; the most common name been Hillis. There is not one thatched house to be seen in this Townland - all big slated houses.
    In Irish Creighanroe is Crithean-Ruadh, and we imagine it has got its name from the fact that the red soil was found there. No old people exist now and very little Irish is spoken except by the younger people who have brought it from the schools. The majority of the people are Protestants. There is only one ruin and it is said that the people emigrated from it long ago. There are nothing but hills to be seen all around us because we lie in a valley. The land is very good and not the least boggy.
    Creaghanroe, Co. Monaghan
    Liam Moore