School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. The most rain comes from the South and West and when the wind blows from the South the people expect rain. When a ring appears around the moon it is a sigh of rain. When the people see the swallows flying low they expect rain. When the people see alot of cows flying together they say that it is a sign of wind When they people see midges or small flies going together in bunches they say that it is a sign of wet weather. When there is rainbow to be seen early in the morning and it in the West is is a sign of rain. When the wind blows from the East it is a sign of a very heavy snow storm. When the dog eats grass the people say that it is a sign of bad weather. When the sheep gather into one bunch in the middle of a field it is a sign of very bad weather.
    When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of a storm. When the geese fly it is a sign of storm. When the sea-gulls fly through the country it is a sign of storm on the sea. When the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Terrence Kerr