School: Lios na gCraobh (roll number 5341)

Lisnagreeve, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Mórdha

1. When a farmer thinks his hay is ripe he get the blades of his mowing-machine sharpened and oiled if he thinks the day is bad or if the hay is wet he cannot cut it. He sharpens the blade of his scythe also & he cuts round the field to make room for the machine & horses. When he has that done he starts cutting it with the machine because it is far quicker that the scythe. The farmer has just to sit on the machine & drive & when he has finished the hay is lying in swathes.
    The he gets all his daughters & sons to help him to shake it out to dry then he puts it in laps to make it dry. When its dry he puts it in a hayshed or in the haggard. Nearly all the work is done with the rake & fork & sometimes with the hands, because there are no hay-shakers nor hay-rakers & not too many machines & most of the farmers cut it with the scythes.
    Francis Farnan