School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. Flax
    About forty or fifty years ago people used set a good deal of flax as it was a very useful crop at that time for making linen. First the seed was set in an earthy field and when it was ripe it was covered with the flowers.
    Then the people pulled it and tied it in small bundles and these bundles were put into bog-holes. It was left there for four or five weeks, and then it was taken out and spread out on a newly mown meadow until it was well bleached.
    It was then tied up in bundles and put up on a long near the fire to dry. Then it was pounded with a wooden mallet and next it was coved with a coving tongs which was made of wood. In this way the hulls and the broken pieces were taken off and the fine flax remained.
    The flax was pulled through a hackle which separated the tow from the
    Mrs Nora Connell