School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

One night long ago I was coming from a fair and it was very late in the night.

One night long ago I was coming from a fair and it was very late in the night. I had a lift from a neighbouring man. As I was coming along the road with the man a dog jumped out in the road from inside the ditch and followed the car for about a mile of the road.
    The he jumped into the car behind us. I had a stick in my hand and I drew the stick at him and he jumped out on the road again, and as he did he threw a ball of light out of his mouth and he went off.
    We went on further and I came out of the car to take the near-way to my own house. The man forced me hard to go into the car with him and to have we keep together, but I did not, I had to cross a river and the first field I went into after crossing the river was packed with people and I couldn't go any further. I had to stand where I was and put my back to the ditch. I was
    Kitty Cullinane
    Michael Murphy