School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title)

Some years before I was born Father Shannahan was a Kerry priest who was supposed to be the best runner and leaper in Europe.

Some years before I was born Father Shanahan was a Kerry priest who was supposed to be the best runner and leaper in Europe. When he was a collegian in Paris he went out one day to a place where there was a steep ravine and to jump over it from one side to the other was thought to be impossible and any one venturing it and failing to jump it would be mangled to pieces. Well Father Shannahan went at it and jumped over it clear. The news spread around and then people came in crowds from far and near to see the wonder.
    Now when the President of the College heard the story he called young Shannahan ajd told him he endangered his life in leaping over such a dangerous place and ordered him to leave the college. Well young Shannahan was going to be ordained soon and got almost heartbroken, with falling tiers he went on his knees and craved for pardon. The president took pity on him and after some time pardoned him. I heard people who saw the place say that no one ever since ventured same leap.
    Dora May Reidy
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry